Since this was such a long sailing, I will not attempt to give a day-by-day account of everything I did. Rather, I will hit on the high and low points of the cruise and try to provide the information most requested on the CC boards. I will also note the various ports we visited and how I spent my time there.
This particular cruise is only done by Holland America once per year, usually in the month of January. While many of their cruises visit the Islands of Hawaii, this one takes the voyage a step further and goes onto the South Pacific Islands as well, including a stop at Christmas Island in Kirbiti and also a visit to Nuku Hiva in Tahiti. Our itinerary was as follows:
January 6 Embarkation, San Diego January 7-10 At sea January 11 Kona, Hawaii January 12 Hilo, Hawaii January 13-14 Honolulu, Oahu January 15 Nawiliwili, Kauai January 16 Lahaina, Maui January 17-21 At sea (crossing the equator on the 20th) January 22 Raiatea, Tahiti January 23-24 Bora Bora, Tahiti January 25 Papeete, Society Islands January 26 Moorea, Society Islands January 27-28 At Sea January 29 Nuku Hiva, Tahiti January 30-February 4 At Sea February 5 Return to San Diego, California